HomeCelebs › Michelle Chamuel

Michelle Chamuel

Also Known As: The Reverb Junkie

Michelle Chamuel
SplashNews

Date of Birth: January 1, 1986
Hometown: Amherst, Massachusett, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I had serious performance stage fright. I kept my singing to the confines of my shower and car, while doing the dishes, and in my basement, but I would burst out crying if anyone asked me to sing.

I'm inspired by almost every artist I come across.

I don't think of myself as "a lesbian musician." It's not one and alone. I think of myself as a musician.

Bio:
Michelle Chamuel (born in 1986 in Amherst, Massachusetts) is an American singer and contestant from season four of The Voice. Before landing on The Voice, Michelle was the lead singer of a band named Ella Riot, which she helped form while studying at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor, Michigan. Michelle auditioned unsuccessfully for The Voice for their third season, but struck fire in season four — making it to the Top 3 with huge performances of Cyndi Lauper’s “True Colors” and Taylor Swift’s “I Knew You Were Trouble.” Her cover of the Taylor Swift song peaked at #4 on the iTunes charts.

Best Known For:
Michelle Chamuel is best known for being a contestant on The Voice.

Personal Life:
Michelle Chamuel was born and raised in Amherst, Massachusetts. She attended Wellesley High School and was a performing arts major at the University of Michigan. Besides her work with Ella Riot, Michelle has also released music under the moniker, “The Reverb Junkie.” Michelle is openly gay.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,936 other followers