HomeCelebs › Martin Luther King Jr.

Martin Luther King Jr.

Also Known As: MLK

Martin Luther King Jr.
Landov

Date of Birth: January 15, 1959
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
In a Relationship With:
Coretta Scott King
Best Quotes:

I say to you today, my friends, so even though we face the difficulties of today and tomorrow, I still have a dream. It is a dream deeply rooted in the American dream. I have a dream that one day this nation will rise up and live out the true meaning of its creed: 'We hold these truths to be self-evident: that all men are created equal.' I have a dream that one day on the red hills of Georgia the sons of former slaves and the sons of former slave owners will be able to sit down together at the table of brotherhood. I have a dream that one day even the state of Mississippi, a state sweltering with the heat of injustice, sweltering with the heat of oppression, will be transformed into an oasis of freedom and justice. I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character. I have a dream today. I have a dream that one day, down in Alabama, with its vicious racists, with its governor having his lips dripping with the words of interposition and nullification; one day right there in Alabama, little black boys and black girls will be able to join hands with little white boys and white girls as sisters and brothers. I have a dream today

Bio:
Martin Luther King Jr. (born in Atlanta, Georgia on January 15 1959) was an American clergyman, activist, and leader in the African-American Civil Rights Movement. He was crucial in the advancement of civil rights using nonviolent civil disobedience. He was assassinated on April 4, 1968, in Memphis, Tennessee.

Best Known For:
Martin Luther King Jr. is best known for progressing the African-American Civil Rights Movement, and for giving his famous “I Have A Dream” speech in Washington DC on August 28 1963. He was assassinated at age 39 for his work.

Personal Life:
Martin Luther King married Coretta Scott in 1953, and they had four children: Yolanda King, Martin Luther King III, Dexter Scott King, and Bernice King.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,164 other followers