HomeCelebs › Lil Twist

Lil Twist

Also Known As: Christopher Moore

Lil Twist
Getty

Date of Birth: January 11, 1901
Hometown: Dallas, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I always knew what I wanted to do from being ten years old. I knew I wanted to live that life. I knew I wanted to take care of my family and get out of the struggle. I knew I wanted to do it so I was going to do whatever I took. And I’m still willing to do that.

I would be in the studio every night. That’s how Wayne knew I was serious. He would be in the A room and I would be in the B room. I would make sure every night that if he had to be there I was there before he even showed up and I wouldn’t leave until he left. I wanted him to see my work ethic. And I came up with about 6,000 ideas. Literally.

Bio:
Lil Twist (born Christopher L. Moore in Dallas, Texas on January 11, 1993) is an American artist, and he started rapping when he was a kid, laying down tracks on a tape recorder. The number, “Texas Twist,” made it to No. 1 on a local Dallas station, slowly catching the attention of the industry. When Lil Twist was 12 he convinced his mom to drive him an hour away to Tyler, TX, where Lil Wayne was performing. The young rapper managed to secure himself a slot performing and after the show he passed along his demos to Wayne and Wayne’s long time manager Cortez Bryant.

Although Lil Twist didn’t officially sign with Lil Wayne’s Young Money Entertainment until 2010, the rapper spent the next four years on the road with the Young Money crew, developing his style and learning the game from some of its best players. At age 14 Twist moved to Atlanta where he lived in Bryant’s condo with fellow rapper Lil Za and homeschooled while he focused on his craft. By the time he officially inked a deal with the label Lil Twist, who is also managed by Bryant, had nearly ten tours under his belt and had been stockpiling the songs that would become his debut album.

Lil Twist, who boasts over a million Twitter followers, has built a reputation on hard work and aligning himself with the right people. The rapper was named one of the XXL Freshman in 2011 alongside Mac Miller and Yelawolf and appeared in a Converse campaign alongside Lil Wayne. Along with appeared on a huge number of tours, including Wayne’s I Am Music Tour and Young Money Presents: America’s Most Wanted Tour, Lil Twist performed with Tyga on the BET Awards Pre-show in 2011. The rapper has also released numerous mixtapes, most notably 2011’s The Golden Child.

Best Known For:
Being Justin Bieber’s friend, and Lil Wayne’s protégé.

Personal Life:
Personal Life: He reportedly had a two-year relationship with Keke Palmer, the star of Nickelodeon’s “True Jackson, VP,” until 2010. More recently in 2011, he was linked to actress Paige Hurd, who was on “Everybody Hates Chris”. Lil Twist is known to smoke marijuana, and he and Justin Bieber got in hot water on Jan. 2 2013 for being seen with rolled up cigarettes

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,362 other followers