HomeCelebs › Lea Michele

Lea Michele

Also Known As: Mom, Lea Michelle

Lea Michele

Date of Birth: August 29, 1986
Height: 5'2"
Hometown: Tenafly, New Jersey, United States
Best Quotes:

I don’t look like a lot of other people, you know what I mean? I look like I’m 12.

Bethenny Frankel is smarter than all of us.

I have a small life.

Bio:
Raised in suburban New Jersey, Lea Michele (born Lea Michele Safarti on August 29, 1987) always dreamt of being a start of the stage — much like the Glee character she would eventually play. As a child, she appeared in several Broadway productions, including Les Miserables and Ragtime. She got her big break in 2006 when she snagged the leading role in Duncan Sheik’s coming-of-age Broadway musical Spring Awakening, but it wasn’t until she was cast as Rachel Berry on FOX’s Glee in 2009 that she became a household name.

Best Known For:
Playing the role of Rachel Berry on the FOX musical comedy Glee.

Personal Life:
After dating Theo Stockman, Lea started a relationship with her Glee co-star Cory Monteith. Their love was tragically cut short when Cory died of a drug overdose on July 13, 2013.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,724 other followers