HomeCelebs › Kerry Washington

Kerry Washington

Also Known As: Olivia Pope

Kerry Washington
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: January 31, 1977
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: New York, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I don't really see myself not being able to act. Even if people don't think I am sexy enough for film at 40, I'll still be acting.

I really love research. It's one of the things I love most about my job. I feel like it's me in the lab cooking up the character.

As a young girl, my real dream was to be the woman in the shows at SeaWorld.

Bio:
Kerry Washington (born January 31, 1977 in The Bronx, New York City) is an American actress and director. Best known for starring on ABC’s Scandal, Kerry got her start with a small part in 2000’s Save The Last Dance. She graduated from George Washington University in 1998, with a double major in anthropology and sociology. She continued her acting education at at Michael Howard Studios in New York City. In her career, Kerry has played Jamie Foxx‘s wife twice — once in 2004’s Ray, and again in 2012’s Django Unchained.

Best Known For:
Kerry is best known for playing Olivia Pope on ABC’s Scandal.

Personal Life:
Kerry is very involved in human rights, campaigning heavily for international organizations that prevent violence against women. She’s also a political activist and an avid supporter of President Barack Obama. As for her romantic life, he was engaged to actor David Moscow from Oct. 2004 to March 2007.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,601 other followers