HomeCelebs › Ken Norton

Ken Norton

Also Known As: The Fighting Marine, Jaw Breaker

Ken Norton
Getty

Date of Birth: August 9, 1943
Hometown: Jacksonville, Illinois, United States
Best Quotes:

In boxing, and in all of life, nobody should ever stop learning!"

Bio:
Ken Norton (born Kenneth Howard Norton Sr. in Jacksonville, Illinois, on August 9, 1943,  was an American heavyweight champion and boxer. He passed away on Sept. 18, 2013.

Best Known For:
Ken Norton is best known for breaking Muhammad Ali’s jaw during their first fight in 1973, beating him in San Diego, and in a split decision decided that he was the winner. Ken was named the World Boxing Council heavyweight champion in 1978. He was also inducted into the the San Diego Hall of Champions, the Marine Corps Sports Hall of Fame, and the California Sports Hall of Fame.

Personal Life:
Ken had 4 children from two wives.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,013 other followers