HomeCelebs › Juan Pablo Galavis

Juan Pablo Galavis

Also Known As: Juan, Pablo

Juan Pablo Galavis
Courtesy of ABC

Date of Birth: August 5, 1981
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: Ithaca, New York, United States

Bio:
Juan Pablo Galavis (born Juan Pablo Galavis in Ithaca, New York on August 5, 1981) is a former professional soccer midfielder/forward who retired in 2008. He was a contestant on The Bachelorette in May 2013, but he lost the competition. He has been named the next Bachelor for 2014.

Best Known For:
Juan Pablo Galavis is best known for being a football player and for appearing as a contestant on The Bachelorette. He is also known for being the next Bachelor for 2014.

Personal Life:
Juan Pablo played soccer in the Venezuelan first division for Caracas FC, Deportivo Italia and Monagas Sport Club. He decided to stop playing soccer after his daughter, Camila, was born in February 2009. He then began a career in the music business by promoting local bars, clubs and Venezuelan singers in Miami. Juan Pablo was a contestant on The Bachelorette, but he lost the competition. He has been named the next Bachelor for 2014.

more stories!