HomeCelebs › James Foley

James Foley

Also Known As: Jim Foley

James Foley Bio
Courtesy of Facebook

Date of Birth: October 18, 1973
Hometown: Rochester, New Hampshire, United States
Best Quotes:

Freelancers take some of the biggest risks and they provide news coverage for the bigger networks so it's important to draw awareness.

It's our job - I've been covering conflicts since Iraq in 2008. I am drawn to the drama of the conflict and trying to expose the untold stories but I am drawn to the human rights side.

Bio:
James Foley (born James Wright Foley in Rochester, New Hampshire on Oct. 18, 1973), was an American freelance photojournalist. He worked for U.S. GlobalPost news company as well as the French agency Agence France-Press. He was captured in Syria on November 22, 2012 while covering the Syrian Civil War. James was the first American to be executed by ISIS (Islamic State of Iraq and Syria). He was viciously beheaded on August 19, 2014 in an undisclosed location.

Best Known For:
James Foley is best known for being a photojournalist who was captured by ISIS members. After two years in captivity, he was beheaded in a savage execution. ISIS filmed his death and initially posted it on YouTube. It was later taken down.

Personal Life:
Not much is known about James’ personal life as of yet. Foley graduated from Marquette University in 1996 and from the MFA Program for Poets & Writers at the University of Massachusetts Amherst in 2003. He graduated from Northwestern University’s Medill School of Journalism in 2008.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,371 other followers