HomeCelebs › Hector Camacho

Hector Camacho

Also Known As: Macho Camacho

Hector Camacho Bio
Getty

Date of Birth: May 24, 1962
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Puerto Rico
Best Quotes:

The sacrifices of friendship were beautiful in her eyes as long as she was not asked to make them.

God save me from my friends. I can protect myself from my enemies.

Curiosity doesn't matter any more. These days people don't want to be transported to emotional territories where they don't know how to react.

Bio:
Hector ‘Macho’ Camacho (born Hector Camacho on May 24, 1962 in Bayamón, Puerto Rico) is a Puerto Rican professional boxer. He has won three world championships and his son, Héctor Camacho Jr., is also a boxer. Hector is facing a felony count of child abuse. He is accused of picking up his teenage son by his neck, slamming him to the ground and stomping on him. It allegedly happened in March 2011 at Hector’s ex-wife’s home. A trial is pending in Orange County, Florida. Hector was tragically shot on Nov. 20, 2012 in Puerto Rico, leaving him in critical condition. Doctors say his prognosis “is not good.”

Best Known For:
Hector, compared to Muhammad Ali based on his flamboyance, style and grace, became a three time world champion over the timeline of his career.

Personal Life:
Hector has a son Hector Camacho, Jr., who is also a boxer.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,256 other followers