HomeCelebs › Gloria Allred

Gloria Allred

Also Known As: "a longtime master of the press conference"

Gloria Allred
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: July 3, 1941
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Best Quotes:

As my father would have said, I went through the college of hard knocks.

I'm a civil rights attorney. I'm a victim rights attorney.

Women will no longer be silent when they suffer injustices against them.

Bio:
Gloria Allred (born Gloria Rachel Bloom in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on July 3, 1941) is an American civil rights lawyer who is noted for taking high-profile and often controversial cases; she has been particularly involved with cases involving the protection of women’s rights.

Best Known For:
Gloria Allred is best known for fighting for women’s rights, and for representing controversial celebrities.

Personal Life:
Gloria Allred has been married twice. She was married to Peyton Bray, and they have one daughter, Lisa. In 1966, Gloria was raped at gunpoint and got an abortion after learning she was pregnant. She later married William Allred, and they divorced in 1987.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,294 other followers