Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Ezekiel Elliott

Ezekiel Elliott

Also Known As: Zeke

Ezekiel Elliott Celebrity Bio
Image Courtesy of OSU

Date of Birth: July 22, 1995
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Alton, Illinois, United States
Best Quotes:

Such an honor to wear the blue and silver.. Every day is an opportunity to become better

Rolling out of bed during camp is always the hardest 😩

Couldn't wear 15 in the NFL but 21 looks like 15 in the mirror 👌🏾

Bio:
Ezekiel Elliott (born in Alton, Illinois on July 22, 1995) is an American football running back. While growing up, Ezekiel attended John Burroughs School in Ladue, Missouri where he was a three-sport star, playing football, basketball and track. As a junior, he was named the St. Louis Post-Dispatch’s offensive player of the year after rushing for 1,802 yards for 34 touchdowns, while receiving 23 passes for 401 yards and six scores. As a Senior, he rushed for over 2,500 yards. He ended his high school career by winning four state championships at the Missouri Class 3 state championships. As a football running back, was rated a four-star recruit by Scout.com, which led him to sing with Ohio State University. While at the school, he led helped the Buckeyes win the Big Ten championship and the Sugar Bowl. He was named Big Ten Offensive Player of the Year and Big Ten Running Back of the Year in 2015. After forgoing his senior year to enter the NFL Draft, he was selected as the 4th overall draft pick by the Dallas Cowboys.

Best Known For:
Ezekiel Elliott is best known for being drafted as the 4th overall pick in the 2016 NFL Draft by the Dallas Cowboys. After the draft he was labeled as the best running back in the 2016 draft.

Personal Life:
Ezekiel Elliott comes from a family of athletes. His father played professional football as an outside linebacker for the Missouri Tigers, and his mother excelled in track and field at the University of Missouri. Ezekiel’s maternal grandfather also played professional basketball overseas in Finland.