HomeCelebs › Eric Stonestreet

Eric Stonestreet

Also Known As: Cameron Tucker

Eric Stonestreet Bio

Date of Birth: September 9, 1971
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
Best Quotes:

I never thought I would be somewhat of a gay icon.=

I'm a regular dude from Kansas who grew up with pigs and cows.

The most important thing for me as an actor playing a character is to make you laugh. That's my No. 1 goal.

Eric Stonestreet (born Eric Allen Stonestreet in Kansas City, Kansas on September 9, 1971) is an American actor best known for playing Cameron Tucker on ABC’s Modern Family. His role earned him two Emmy Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series. He has also appeared on such TV shows as Dharma & Greg, Malcolm in the Middle, The Mentalist, Party of Five, Spin City, ER, The West Wing, Pushing Daisies, Greg the Bunny, Providence, Close to Home, Crossing Jordan, Bones, Monk, NCIS, American Horror Story, and Nip/Tuck.

Best Known For:
Eric Stonestreet is best known for playing Cameron Tucker on ABC’s Modern Family.

Personal Life:
Despite playing an openly gay character on TV, Eric Stonestreet is heterosexual. He has jokingly described himself as “openly straight.” Eric is a big supporter of the LGBT community, an avid fan of Kansas State University, and a frequent guest of The Rich Eisen Show, starring Rich Eisen on Fox Sports Radio. Eric was once rumored to be dating Real Housewives of New York City star Bethenny Frankel.