HomeCelebs › Elisabeth Hasselbeck

Elisabeth Hasselbeck

Also Known As: Lizzie, Bessy

Elisabeth Hasselbeck
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: May 28, 1977
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Cranston, Rhode Island, United States
In a Relationship With:
Tim Hasselbeck
Best Quotes:

Pregnancy and motherhood are the most beautiful and significantly life- altering events that I have ever experienced.

You know, I had Melissa Etheridge over, we had dinner, we talked for hours about gay marriage, and I would really challenge people: Get out there. Instead of just talking about it and hating on it, actually talk to someone who’s loved someone else and have the conversation about what can be done.

Bio:
Elisabeth Hasselbeck (born Elisabeth DelPadre Filarski in Cranston, Rhode Island on May 28, 1977) is a talk show host and TV personality. She rose to fame in 2001, when she was cast in Survivor: The Australian Outback. She finished the game in fourth place. Shortly after, she was a judge at the 2001 Miss Teen USA Pageant. From 2002 to 2003, she hosted the Style Network’s The Look For Less. In 2003, she joined The View – replacing co-host, Lisa Ling – where she most often presents a conservative position on the topics of discussion. In 2009, she, along with her co-hosts, won the 36th Annual Daytime Emmy award for Outstanding Talk Show Host. Elisabeth has also authored two books on gluten-free foods, The G-Free Diet in 2008, and a cookbook entitled Deliciously G Free, in 2012.

Best Known For:
Elisabeth is best known as a co-host of The View.

Personal Life:
On July 6, 2002, Elisabeth married professional quarterback, Tim Hasselbeck, her college boyfriend. Their daughter, Grace Elisabeth, was born in 2005. Son, Taylor Thomas, was born in 2007, followed by son, Isaiah Timothy, in 2009.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,689 other followers