HomeCelebs › E L James

E L James

Also Known As: Snowqueens Icedragon

E L James

Date of Birth: January 1, 1963
Hometown: London,, England, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Niall Leonard
Best Quotes:

It's the fantasy of first love. If you've been married for 400 years, as I have, it's nice to experience first love again and you can vicariously through a book. And it is such a fantasy. It takes you away from doing the dishes and the laundry. I think of this as a contemporary romance rather than erotic fiction.

I don't think [Fifty Shades of Grey is] a model for anything. Except maybe in bed.

This is my midlife crisis, writ large ... All my fantasies, out there.

Bio:
E L James (born Erika Leonard circa 1963) is the bestselling author of the erotic novels, Fifty Shades of Grey (2011), and its sequels, Fifty Shades Darker (2012), and Fifty Shades Freed (2012). Before writing the 50 Shades series, E L attended University of Kent and worked as a studio manager’s assistant at the National Film and Television School in London. Inspired by Twilight, E L wrote the fan fiction piece, Master of the Universe, under the pen name, “Snowqueens Icedragon”. She later changed the characters’ names in developed Master of the Universe, changing it into Fifty Shades of Grey. The books have broken the record as the fastest-selling paperback series in the U.K., and are currently in film production. In 2012, E L was named one of Time Magazine’s Most Influential People in the World.

Best Known For:
Introducing a new trend of erotic novels, penned “Mommy Porn.”

Personal Life:
E L was born in London and raised in Buckinghamshire, England. She now resides in London with her screenwriter husband and their two teenaged sons.

more stories!