HomeCelebs › David Burtka

David Burtka

Also Known As: Scooter

David Burtka
Getty

Date of Birth: May 29, 1975
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Neil Patrick Harris
Best Quotes:

The first three years was our honeymoon period. Then you settle into the relationship, and it morphs into just living, breathing. It becomes more comfortable, but it becomes a necessity -- something you can't give up, like an addict.

So much to be grateful for! My life is an awesome dream. Please don't pinch me!

Sometimes funerals can be good. It reunites you with your cousins you haven't seen in a while.

I am a different person in NYC. My energy is way different. I just make sense here.

Bio:
David Burtka (born David M. Burtka in Dearborn, Michigan on May 29, 1975) is an actor, singer and chef.

Best Known For:
David Burtka is best known for being Neil Patrick Harris‘ husband and starring in 24 Nights (1999), A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2011) and seven episodes of CBS’ How I Met Your Mother.

Personal Life:
David Burtka has been married to Neil Patrick Harris since September 6, 2014. They have two children together, fraternal twins Gideon Scott and Harper Grace born Oct. 12, 2010, via a surrogate mother.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,922 other followers