HomeCelebs › Dan Stevens

Dan Stevens

Also Known As: The Downton Dreamboat

Dan Stevens

Date of Birth: October 10, 1982
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Croydon, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Susie Hariet
Best Quotes:

The comfort zone is the great enemy to creativity; moving beyond it necessitates intuition, which in turn configures new perspectives and conquers fears.

The female attention I have to struggle hardest with is from my two-year-old daughter.

Coming back to theatre is something I'm keen to do for the rest of my life. It recharges my batteries, so to speak.

Dan Stevens (born Daniel Jonathan Stevens in Croydon, United Kingdom on October 10, 1982) is a British actor who has appeared in a handful of movies, television shows, and stage productions. His most notable roles include Matthew Crawley on Downton Abbey, Morris Townsend in the 2013 Broadway production of The Heiress, and Sir Lancelot in Night At The Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014).

Best Known For:
Dan is best known for his role as Matthew Crawley on Downton Abbey, where fans gave him the nickname “The Downton Dreamboat.”

Personal Life:
In 2009, Dan married Susie Hariet, a South African jazz singer and teacher he dated for three years before tying the knot. The same year they wed Dan and Susie welcomed a daughter, Willow, and then in 2012 they welcomed a second daughter, Aubrey.

more stories!