HomeCelebs › Chris Paul

Chris Paul

Also Known As: CP3 CP

Chris Paul
Courtesy of AP Images

Date of Birth: May 6, 1985
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, United States
In a Relationship With:
Jada Crawley
Best Quotes:

Keep practicing. Never let someone tell you you're too small or too slow.

The most important thing I have isn't money. It's my time.

No matter where you put me, I'm going to be who I am.

Bio:
Chris Paul (born Christopher Emmanuel Paul in Winston-Salem, North Carolina on May 6, 1985) is an American professional basketball player for the Los Angeles Clippers in the NBA. Chris is a point guard who has won two Olympic gold medals and has been selected to 9 NBA All-Star teams. Chris is well-respected in the NBA and has served as National Basketball Players Association president since Aug. 2013. He is one of the highest paid athletes in the NBA with endorsement deals with Nike and State Farm.

Best Known For:
Chris is best known for being a dominating defensive point guard in the NBA. He was selected to the NBA All-Defensive First Team 5 times and 4-time All-NBA First Team.

Personal Life:
Chris and Jada Crawley, his college sweetheart, were married on Sept. 10, 2011. The pair have two boys, Brenden Paul and Camryn Paul. The family bought their Beverly Hills home from Avril Lavigne in 2012. Chris was a key figure in the banning of Clippers owner Donald Sterling after racist comments were made by the owner in 2014.