HomeCelebs › Chris Kelly

Chris Kelly

Also Known As: Chris "Mac Daddy" Kelly, Mac Daddy

Date of Birth: August 11, 1978
Hometown: Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Bio:
Chris Kelly (August 11, 1978 – May 1, 2013) was born in Atlanta, Georgia. On May 1, 2013, Chris Kelly was found unresponsive in his Atlanta home, and was later pronounced dead at the Atlanta Medical Center. Police reports indicate that Chris’ mother said her son had gotten sick after taking a combination of cocaine and heroine the night before his death.

Best Known For:
Chris Kelly is best known for being part of the rap duo, Kris Kross. They were best known for their 1992 hit song “Jump”. Kris Kross also made headlines for their style, as  they often wore their clothes backwards, sparking a trend among youngsters. Chris kelly died from an alleged drug overdose in Atlanta on May 1, 2013.

Personal Life:
Chris Kelly was discovered by producer, Jermaine Dupri, at an Atlanta shopping mall in 1990. On May 1, 2013, he was found dead at his home. His mom told authorities that he overdosed on heroin and cocaine the night before his death.