HomeCelebs › Chris Culliver

Chris Culliver

Also Known As: Cully

Chris Culliver

Date of Birth: August 17, 1988
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Best Quotes:

No, we don't got no gay people on the team.

I treat everyone equal.

Ball like its no tomorrow!!

Bio:
Chris Culliver (born August 17, 1988 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) is an American football player. Now a cornerback for the San Francisco 49ers, he got his start playing for the University of South Carolina. Clearly lacking media training — and intelligence of any kind — Chris made incredibly homophobic comments leading up to Super Bowl XLVII, implying that if one of his teammates was found to be gay, he’d want him kicked off the team.

Best Known For:
Chris is best known for being the San Francisco 49ers’ cornerback.

Personal Life:
Chris has had a rough go of it so far in life. Born to a 16-year-old single mother — he has three younger siblings, as well — his stepfather was shot to death in a bar fight. His cousin was also killed, and his mother was injured. Chris, himself, also faced a medical crisis when a routine shoulder surgery almost cost him his life.