HomeCelebs › Chirlane McCray

Chirlane McCray

Also Known As: Bill de Blasio's Wife

Chirlane McCray
Getty

Date of Birth: January 1, 1954
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Bill de Blasio
Best Quotes:

In the 1970s, I identified as a lesbian and wrote about it. In 1991, I met the love of my life, married him.

I'm married, I'm monogamous, but I'm not dead, and Bill isn't either.

Bio:
Chirlane McCray (born Chirlane I. McCray in Springfield, Massachusetts in 1954) is an American writer, editor, poet, and political figure. She attended Wellesley College in the 1970s. After graduating, she moved to New York City and got a position at Redbook magazine. In 1979, she published an essay in Essence magazine titled, “I Am a Lesbian.” Her poetry is featured in Home Girls: A Black Feminist Anthology. In 1991, she became a speech writer for New York politicians David Dinkins, Carl McCall, and Bill Thompson. She worked as a public affairs specialist during the Clinton administration, at the New York Foreign Press Center. She also helped write her husband Bill de Blasio’s speeches for his 2013 run for New York City mayor.

Best Known For:

Chirlane McCray is best known as a writer, and for being the wife of elected New York City mayor, Bill de Blasio.

Personal Life:
Chirlane McCray revealed in the 1970s that she didn’t believe in labeling sexuality, but her boldly titled essay, “I Am a Lesbian,” seemed to say it all. But in 1991, she met Bill de Blasio while they were both working at New York City Hall for Mayor David Dinkins — the same title Bill would snag in 2013. Bill and Chirlane married in Brooklyn in 1994. The couple have two children together: Chiara and Dante.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,547 other followers