HomeCelebs › Chief Keef

Chief Keef

Also Known As: Keith Cozart

Chief Keef
Courtesy of Instagram

Date of Birth: August 15, 1995
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single

Bio:
Chief Keef (born Keith Cozart in Chicago, Illinois on August 15, 1995) is an American rapper and CEO of his own record label, Glory Boys Entertainment. He shot to fame after Kanye West discovered mix tapes and music videos he posted to YouTube. In 2012, he signed a major record deal with Interscope Records, and his debut album, Finally Rich, was released on December 18, 2012. He has collaborated with household names such as 50 Cent, Young Jeezy, and Rick Ross. Cozart also performed at the 2012 Lollapalooza music festival, and announced in December 2012 that his popular single, “Love Sosa,” would be in the soundtrack to Grand Theft Auto 5.

Best Known For:
Chief Keef is best known for his debut album, Finally Rich, and his legal troubles.

Personal Life:
He served house arrest in January 2011 under charges of Heroin manufacture and distribution. In December 2011 he was arrested again for 3 counts of aggravated assault and resisting arrest. At the age of 16, Cozart fathered his first child. On Jan. 15, 2013, he was sentenced to 60 days juvenile detention after violating probation from a 2011 gun conviction.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,295 other followers