HomeCelebs › Bruce Jenner

Bruce Jenner

Also Known As: Bruiser

Bruce Jenner
Getty

Date of Birth: October 28, 1949
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Tarrytown, NY, United States
Best Quotes:

First of all, I try to be a positive role model.

Nobody has milked one performance better than me — and I'm damned proud of it.

I'm the type of guy who fails and fails and fails, and then, as if failure has become sick of him, succeeds.

Bio:
Bruce Jenner (born William Bruce Jenner, on October 28, 1949 in Tarrytown, NY) is a former Olympic track and field competitor and television personality. After graduating from Newtown High School in Connecticut, Bruce attended Graceland College on a Football scholarship. A knee injury ended his football career, but the athletic Bruce switched to the decathlon. He quickly developed a natural talent at track and field, which led to his Olympic career. He finished 10th in the 1972 Summer games in Germany, eventually winning the decathlon gold medal at the 1976 Olympics in Montreal, Canada. After the Olympics, Bruce made an iconic appearance on the cover of Wheaties breakfast cereal boxes and was a spokesperson for the brand for several years. Bruce then pursued a film and television career, appearing in the movie Can’t Stop The Music and on television shows like CHiPsSilver Spoons and The Love Boat throughout the 1980s. Also in the 1980s, Bruce was a successful race car driver in the IMSA Camel GT series. Since 2007, Bruce has starred in the reality television show Keeping Up With The Kardashians. On April 24, 2015, Bruce confirmed in a 20/20 interview with Diane Sawyer that he was transitioning from male to female. Bruce debuted as Caitlyn Jenner by posing on the cover of the June 2015 issue of Vanity Fair.

Best Known For:
Bruce is known for winning a gold medal for the Decathlon in the 1976 Summer Olympics, as well as his role on Keeping Up With The Kardashians.

Personal Life:
Chris married Chrystie Crownover in 1972. The two had two children together, Burt and Casey, before divorcing in 1981. Bruce married actress Linda Thompson in 1981. They had two sons together, Brandon Jenner and Brody Jenner, before splitting in 1986. In 1991, Bruce married Kris Kardashian. Bruce is the stepfather to Kris’s four children from her prior marriage – Kourtney Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Khloe Kardashian and Rob Kardashian – and father to the two daughters he had with Kris, Kendall Jenner and Kylie Jenner. In 2014, after separating in 2013, Kris and Bruce finalized their divorce.

more stories!