HomeCelebs › Anthony Weiner

Anthony Weiner

Also Known As: Carlos Danger, Rep. Anthony Weiner, Representative Anthony Weiner

Anthony Weiner
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: September 4, 1964
Height: 6'5"
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Huma Abedin
Best Quotes:

I am here today to again apologize for the personal mistakes I have made and the embarrassment I have caused. I make this apology to my neighbors and my constituents, but I make it particularly to my wife, Huma.

I have made terrible mistakes that have hurt the people that I cared about the most, and I am terribly sorry. I am deeply ashamed of my terrible judgment and my actions.

I said that other texts and photos were likely to come out and today they have... I want to again say that I am very sorry to anyone who was on the receiving end of these messages and the disruption this has caused.

Bio:
Anthony Weiner (born Anthony David Weiner in Brooklyn, NY on September 4, 1964) is a politician and former US Representative in Congress. In May 2011, he was caught in a scandal after sending a nude photo of himself via his public Twitter to another woman. He admitted in a press conference he had been sending and exchanging “messages and photos of an explicit nature with about six women over the last three years.” His wife, Huma, stood by him through the scandal. He then announced he would be running for NYC mayor in May 2013 — two months before a second scandal broke. More sexually explicit messages came out, and he admitted that the “sexting” had continued after he resigned. There is no word that he will drop out of the race for NYC mayor.

Best Known For:
Anthony Weiner is most famous for resigning from Congress in June 2011 after getting caught in a sexting scandal.

Personal Life:
Anthony Weiner married former traveling chief of staff and body woman for Hilary Clinton, Huma Abedin, in July 2010. She became well known after the scandal, and her husband stated that she was disappointed, but they would work through it. They had their first child together in December 2011, to Jordan Zain Weiner.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,342 other followers