HomeCelebs › Adrian Peterson

Adrian Peterson

Also Known As: All Day, A. D., Purple Jesus

Adrian Peterson

Date of Birth: March 21, 1985
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Palestine, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
single
Best Quotes:

I run angry. Football allows me to take out some of my pain on the field.

I remember my mistakes more than my success.

Adversity makes me hungrier. I thrive on being able to make a way out of no way.

When I go out on the field, I just put it in my mind that I’m playing for my family.

Bio:
Adrian Peterson (born Adrian Lewis Peterson in Palestine, Texas on March 21, 1985) is an American football running back for the NFL team the Minnesota Vikings. He played college football for the University of Oklahoma before he was chosen by the Vikings in the seventh overall pick in the 2007 NFL draft. He set an NFL record for most rushing yards in a single game during his first pro season, after which he was named NFL Offensive Rookie of the Year.

Best Known For:
Adrian Peterson is best known for being a running back for the Vikings. He made headlines when his two-year-old son died on Oct. 11, 2013. from injuries sustained during a brutal beating, allegedly by the boyfriend of the child’s mother, Joseph Robert Patterson. Less than a year later, Adrian was indicted on a child abuse charge on Sept. 12 for allegedly spanking his four-year-old son with a switch. Adrian has also reportedly been investigated for a second child abuse case involving another of his sons, also a 4-year-old boy.

Personal Life:
Adrian Peterson has a half-brother named Jaylon Brown, who plays high school football. Adrian’s other half-brother was murdered, and his older brother, Brian, was killed by a drunk driver when Adrian was 7. Adrian has at least three children, including his late son, another son named Adrian Peterson Jr., and a daughter named Adeja, according to ESPN.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,313 other followers