HomeCelebs › Aaliyah

Aaliyah

Also Known As: Princess of R&B, Queen of Urban Pop

Aaliyah
Universal Records

Date of Birth: January 16, 1979
Height: 5'6"
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Engaged To Damon Dash at time of death
Best Quotes:

I want people to remember me as a full on entertainer and a good person.

It's hard to say what I want my legacy to be when I'm long gone.

Bio:
Aaliyah (born Aaliyah Dana Haughton in Brooklyn, New York, on January 16, 1979), as an American recording artist, dancer, actress and model. R. Kelly was her mentor, and her most famous single “Try Again” topped the Billboard Hot 100 solely on airplay. She received a Grammy nomination for Best Female R&B Vocalist. She starred in two films. She died on August 25, 2001 in an airplane crash in The Bahamas, along with 8 other people.

Best Known For:
Aaliyah is best known for selling over 25 million albums worldwide, and for dying at the height of her fame at 22 years old.

Personal Life:
Aaliyah was allegedly in a secret illegal marriage with her mentor R. Kelly, which they both denied. She was engaged to co-founder of Roc-A-Fella Records Damon Dash at the time of her death.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,602 other followers