Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Vince Neil

Vince Neil

Also Known As: Vinnie

Vince Neil

Date of Birth: February 8, 1961
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Hollywood, California, United States
Best Quotes:

I think the world is ready for some rock 'n' roll. Some real time guys that play their own instruments, write their own songs, and sing the music and have a good time doing it.

Man, I have had so much plastic surgery, I don't even recognize myself, sometimes. If I catch a glimpse in a window or something, I think it is someone else.

I guess I am just not the marrying type. I have given it a few chances, and it just goes haywire after a month or two. I am on wife number five right now, maybe five's a charm?

Bio:
Vince Neil (born February 8, 1961 in Hollywood, California) is an American musician, who is the lead vocalist of heavy metal band Mötley Crüe. He has Native American ancestry on his father’s side and Mexican ancestry on his mother’s side. After the bands first album Decade of Decadence 81-91 the band parted ways with Vince in February 1992. In 2012, Vince went into the Gentlemen’s Club business, opening Deja Vu Presents: Vince Neil’s Girls Girls Girls in Las Vegas, Nevada. Throughout the years Neil has also run into trouble with the law. In 1984 he got into a car accident, killing his friend Nicholas ‘Razzle’ Dingley. The two people in the other car were also seriously injured with one passenger suffering from brain damage. Neil was charged with vehicular manslaughter and driving under the influence of alcohol. His blood alcohol level was 0.17, which was well above the California legal limit at that time of 0.10. In July 1986, Judge Edward Hinz, Jr. sentenced him to 30 days in jail, five years probation, $2.6 million in restitution to the victims of the crash and 200 hours of community service. He got out of jail in 15 days for good behavior.

Best Known For:
Vince is best known as the lead vocalist in the heavy metal band Mötley Crüe.

Personal Life:
Vince has a son called Neil Jason Wharton with Tammi, a girlfriend of his from the late ’70s but the couple never married. Vince married his first wife Beth Lynn in 1981 but they later divorced in 1985. They have one daughter together, Elizabeth Ashley, 33. Vince then married fashion model and mud wrestler, Sharise Ruddell, but the couple divorced in 1993. They had one daughter together, Skylar, but sadly she died of cancer at age 4 in 1995. That led Vince to found the Skylar Neil Memorial Fund, which has raised millions of dollars for children’s cancer research. Years later he started dating Playboy Playmate Heidi Mark, after her make-up artist set them up on a blind date. He proposed to her within two months and they got married in 2000. They divorced in 2001 after just 15 months. Vince married again in 2005, to his fourth wife, Lia Gerardini, which was officiated by MC Hammer. Through the years Vince has dated many women including Cameron Diaz, Brooke Haven, Pamela Anderson, Christy Turlington, Tori Spelling and many others. He also made a sex tape with adult film star Janine Lindemulder which made its way to the internet.