HomeCelebs › Steven Bauer

Steven Bauer

Also Known As: Ray Donovan

steven-bauer-bio-photo
Alberto E. Rodriguez/Entertainment/Getty Images

Date of Birth: December 2, 1956
Hometown: Havana, Cuba
In a Relationship With:
Lyda Loudon

Bio:
Steven Bauer (born Esteban Ernesto Echevarria Samson in Havana, Cuba on December 2, 1956) is a Cuban-American actor best known or his role as Manny Ribera in the hit 1983 film, Scarface and his current role on the Showtime series, Ray Donovan. Steven’s first big role was in the PBS show, Que Pasa, USA? He then starred in the 1981, TV movie, She’s In The Army Now, alongside Melanie Griffith, whom he later married in 1982. He was nominated for a Golden Globe for his role in Scarface, and since then he has starred in films like: Munich, Primal Fear, and Traffic.

Best Known For:
Steven Bauer is best known for starring as Manny Ribera in 1983’s, Scarface and as Avi on Ray Donovan.

Personal Life:
Steven married Melanie Griffith in 1982 and together they had one son, Alexandra Bauer. In July of 2014, he began dating, 18-year-old, Lyda Loudon, the daughter of former Missouri Senate member, John Loudon and Dr. Gina Loudon, frequent TV contributor.