HomeCelebs › Simon Baker

Simon Baker

Also Known As: Simon Denny, Simon Baker Denny, Patrick Jane

Simon Baker
FameFlyNet

Date of Birth: July 30, 1969
Height: 5'10"
Hometown: Launceston, Tasmania, Australia
In a Relationship With:
Rebecca Rigg
Best Quotes:

I cut my own hair most of the time. You just do it all by feel.

I don't use deodorant. If you drink enough water, you shouldn't have to. I think I smell pretty good without it.

I don't like fancy fiddly girlie stuff.

Bio:
Simon Baker (born Simon Baker in Launceston, Tasmania, Australia on July 30, 1969) is an Australian actor. His television credits include The Mentalist, Smith, The Guardian, Sweat, Heartbreak High, Home and Away, Tales From the Crypt, and E Street. Simon’s film roles include The Devil Wears Prada, L.A. Confidential, Love From Ground Zero, The Ring Two, The Affair of the Necklace, Land of the Dead, Something New, The Killer Inside Me, Margin Call, and I Give It A Year. He has been nominated for an Emmy award, Golden Globe awards, and Screen Actors Guild Awards. Simon earned his star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in February 2013.

Best Known For:
Simon Baker is best known for his lead role in the CBS show, The Mentalistin which he stars as Patrick Janeand his role as Christian Thompson in The Devil Wears Prada.

Personal Life:
Simon Baker married Australian actress Rebecca Rigg in 1998, after five years of living together. The pair have three children children: Stella Breeze (b. 1993), Claude Blue (b. 1998), and Harry Friday (b. 2001). The pair named fellow Australian actress, Nicole Kidman, Harry’s godmother. Actress Naomi Watts is Claude’s godmother.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,879 other followers