HomeCelebs › Nat Wolff

Nat Wolff

Also Known As: Wolffman

Nat Wolff Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: December 17, 1994
Height: 6'0"
Hometown: New York City, New York, United States
Best Quotes:

I think music is my favorite thing to do, but I go through periods where I think differently.

There's no master plan; I'm just going with what I'm inspired to do and what I get asked to do, and luckily the things I've been the most passionate about, I've gotten to do. And a lot of times I've gone up for movies that I didn't really care that much about, and I never got that.

'Holes' was my favorite book ever. So you know when you love a book and you hear it's being made into a movie and it makes you a little annoyed at first? But I would've loved to play the Shia LaBeouf role in that movie when I was younger. I just wanted to be the rebellious kid on the old digging camp.

Nat Wolff (born Nathaniel Marvin Wolff on December 17, 1994 in Los Angeles, California) is an American actor and musician. While born in California, Nat was raised in New York City. Both he and his brother, Alex Wolff, demonstrated an early affinity for music. By age 4, Nat was learning how to play the piano and by age 5, he was already writing his own songs. Nat began his acting career with a minor role in his mother’s play, Getting Into Heaven in 2003. In 2005, Nat and his brother, Alex, would find success in the musical comedy film, The Naked Brothers Band: The Movie. The film was bought by Nickelodeon, which led to Nat and Alex starring in the television series of the same name. The show would spawn two soundtrack albums and a single, “Crazy Car,” which would reach #23 on the Billboard Top 200 Charts. Nat’s further acting roles have included Mr. Troop Mom, New Year’s Eve, and Admission. His biggest role came in the 2014 film, The Fault In Our Stars. Nat is currently set to appear in the movies The Intern, Ashby, and portray the character Q in the film adaptation of the novel, Paper Towns.

Best Known For:
Natt Wolff is best known for his role as himself in the Nickelodeon series, The Naked Brothers Band, and as Issac in the 2014 movie, The Fault In Our Stars 

Personal Life:
Nat is the son of jazz pianist Michael Wolff and actress Polly Draper. In the wake of the September 11th attacks, Nat held a fundraiser where he performed the song “Firefighters” (later renamed “Rosalina”), raising $46,000 for the New York City Fire Department’s Squad 18. Nat is an avid sports fan, rooting for the Los Angeles Lakers, the New York Giants and the New York Yankees.

more stories!