HomeCelebs › Margaret Thatcher

Margaret Thatcher

Also Known As: The Iron Lady

Margaret Thatcher
SplashNews

Date of Birth: October 13, 1925
Hometown: Grantham, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
In a Relationship With:
Dennis Thatcher
Best Quotes:

If you want something said, ask a man. If you want something done, ask a woman.

Defeat? I do not recognise the meaning of the word.

I am extraordinarily patient, provided I get my own way in the end.

Bio:
Margaret Thatcher (born Margaret Roberts in Grantham, Lincolnshire, England on October 13, 1925) was an English politician. In 1979, she became the first woman to be Prime Minister of England. Her heavy-handed, fearless attitude quickly gained praise and criticism. Her supporters believe that she singlehandedly took Great Britain’s strike-infested workforce back into the forefront of international industry, while her detractors believed she symbolized a new, uncaring political philosophy, otherwise known as “Thatcherism.” She won three straight General Elections before eventually resigning in 1990, and is considered by many to be one of England’s greatest peacetime leaders. On Apr. 8, 2013, Margaret died peacefully after suffering a stroke.

Best Known For:
Margaret Thatcher is best known for becoming England’s first female Prime Minister in 1979.

Personal Life:
Margaret Thatcher was born in Grantham, Lincolnshire, where she grew up and went to school. She attended Oxford University from 1943 to 1947, where she became the president of the Oxford University Conservative Association. Margaret married Dennis Thatcher in 1951 and she had two children — twins Carol and Mark, 59.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,602 other followers