HomeCelebs › Kree Harrison

Kree Harrison

Also Known As: Kree Anette Harrison, Kreedom

Kree Harrison
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: May 17, 1990
Height: 5'7"
Hometown: Woodville, Texas, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I'm so excited about the tour!! I'm gonna hug as many of you as I can.

I really have the best fans in the world, I'm so thankful.

Red lips never hurt nobody.

Bio:
Kree Harrison (born Kree Anette Harrison on May 17, 1990) is an American singer and musician who competed on season 12 of American Idol. She lost her dad in a plane crash in October 2001 and her mom eight years later in a car accident. Kree started singing at the age of 3, when she asked to sing at her local church. By 8, she was the opening act for R&B performer Percy Sledge. At age 9, she won “Artist of the Year” from Kirbyville Playhouse, and at age 10, she sang on The Rosie O’Donnell Show and was invited back on three other occasions. She began writing her own songs at the age of 14 and signed a publishing deal with Chrysalis Records at age 16. At 22, she auditioned for season 12 of Idol and made it all the way to the finals!

Best Known For:
Kree Harrison is best known for competing on season 12 of American Idol.

<span class="celeb_profile_label"Personal Life:
On October 11, 2001, Kree’s father died after the plane he was on crashed off the coast of Spain. On September 22, 2009, Kree’s mother was killed in a head on traffic collision.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,527 other followers