HomeCelebs › Kreayshawn

Kreayshawn

Also Known As: Mama Kreay, Baby Kreay, Kreay-Kreay

Kreayshawn
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: September 24, 1989
Hometown: Oakland, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

He cute. I'm cute.

I don't give a f--k. I've got 'I don't give a f--k' syndrome. People either get it or they don't. But if they get it, they respect that, because that's where music is going right now.

Bio:
Kreayshawn (born Nattassia Gail Zolot on September 24, 1989 in San Francisco, California) is an American rapper and music video director. Kreayshawn (pronounced ‘kray-shawn’) is a stage name, which the rapper says she created when she was a teenager, based on the word, ‘Creation,’ as she thought to herself, “If I don’t create every day, I will die.” Alrighty, then.

Mama Kreay has been making music videos and rapping since she was but a wee 10-year-old, growing up in East Oakland. A controversial young lady, Kreayshawn has dealt with her fair share of criticism along her path to success-ish, including a scandal involving leaked nude pictures, which a group of hackers posted to her Twitter account – images she claims were taken when she was underage (somebody call the FBI!!).

Best Known For:
Kreayshawn is best known for her first single, ‘Gucci Gucci’. The ‘Gucci Gucci’ music video was released on May 16, 2011, and garnered millions of views within its first few weeks on YouTube, qualifying it as a viral sensation of the interwebz. Mama Kreay’s blasting of the “basic bitch” led to her recording contract with Columbia Records, and her debut album, Somethin ‘Bout Kreay was released on September 18, 2012.

Personal Life:
While it has been rumored that Kreayshawn is/was romantically involved with rapper, Drake, Kreay-Kreay denied these rumors in a radio interview with Mina SayWhat, stating flatly, “No, that’s not my boo thing.” Well, there you go, Kreayshawn and Drake are very clearly not dating.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,924 other followers