Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Jimmie Johnson

Jimmie Johnson

Also Known As: Seven Time, #48

Jimmie Johnson
Courtesy of REX

Date of Birth: September 17, 1975
Height: 5'11"
Hometown: El Cajon, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Chandra Janway
Best Quotes:

I own motorized bar stools.

Driving will never be away from me. I can't just give it up. It's all I ever done, and there's something about being in that car.

I really enjoy the football season.

Jimmie Johnson (born Jimmie Kenneth Johnson. in El Cajon, California on September 17, 1975) is a professional American stock car driver and a six-time NASCAR champion. He is the driver of the #48 Chevrolet for Hendrick Motorsports in the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series. Jimmie began racing motorcycles at the age of four. After high school, Jimmie had some success racing off-road and in 1998, he began stock car racing. In 2000, Jimmie graduated to NASCAR. Jimmie won his first Sprint Cup championship in 2006 and then went on to win four more in a row making him the only driver in NASCAR history to win five consecutive championships.

Best Known For:
Jimmie is best known for being a dominating force in NASCAR and the driver of the #48 Chevrolet.

Personal Life:
Jimmie attended Granite Hills High School where he competed in water polo, diving and swimming. He graduated in 1993 and his number, 48, has since been retired from all sports at the school. He married Chandra Janway and they have two daughters together, Genevieve Johnson and Lydia Johnson. Jimmie and his family live in Charlotte, North Carolina. When he is not racing, he runs his charity, The Jimmie Johnson Foundation, which helps families in need.