HomeCelebs › Janet Yellen

Janet Yellen

Also Known As: The Inflation Dove

Janet Yellen
Chip Somodevilla/News/Getty Images

Date of Birth: August 13, 1946
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
George Akerlof
Best Quotes:

It slightly worries me that when people find a problem, they rush to judgment of what to do.

Inequality has risen to the point that it seems to me worthwhile for the U.S. to seriously consider taking the risk of making our economy more rewarding for more of the people.

Will capitalist economies operate at full employment in the absence of routine intervention? Certainly not. Are deviations from full employment a social problem? Obviously.

Bio:

Janet Yellen (born Janet Louise Yellen in Brooklyn, NY on August 13, 1946) is an American economist and professor, and the Vice Chair of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. She is the former President and Chief Executive Officer of the Federal Reserve Bank of San Fransisco, and served as Chair of the White House Council of Economic Advisors under President Bill Clinton. Janet graduated summa cum laude from Brown University in 1967 with a degree in economics. She received a PH.D in economics from Yale University in 1971. Janet was an assistant professor at Harvard University (1971-76) and she has been a professor at University of California, Berkeley’s Haas School of Business since 1980. On October 9, 2013, Janet was nominated to be the head of the Federal Reserve by President Obama. If the nomination is confirmed, she will be the first woman to hold that position.

Best Known For:

Janet Yellen is best known for being nominated to be the head of the Federal Reserve by President Obama.

Personal Life:

Janet Yellen is married to George Akerlof, a Nobel prize-winning economist and professor emeritus at the University of California, Berkeley. Together they have one child, Robert Akerlof, who is now an assistant professor at the University of Warwick.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,157 other followers