HomeCelebs › Alana ‘Honey Boo Boo’ Thompson

Alana ‘Honey Boo Boo’ Thompson

Also Known As: Honey Boo Boo, Honey Boo Boo Child, Smoochie, The Diva Beauty Queen, Alana Holler

Honey Boo Boo

Date of Birth: August 28, 2005
Hometown: McIntyre, Georgia, United States
Best Quotes:

I'm Alana, I'm 6, and I'm a beauty queen.

A dollar makes me holler, Honey Boo Boo.

I'm gonna win the whole pageant! [Honey Boo Boo came in 4th place]

Those other girls must be crazy, if they think they're gonna beat me, honey boo-boo child!

I rocked my Daisy Duke. . . I showed my belly to the judges. . . Look at this big thing. . . They don't know a good thing when they see it.

Bio:
‘Honey Boo Boo’ (born Alana Thompson in McIntyre, Georgia on August 28, 2005) was featured on an episode of TLC’s Toddlers & Tiaras. She became famous  (or, arguably, infamous) for her over-the-top personality and unfiltered comments (true, most 6-year-olds don’t have a filter, but Honey Boo Boo’s brand of “unfiltered” is especially entertaining). A YouTube clip of her appearance on the show spread like viral wildfire and rocketed little Alana to fame, and the rest, as they say, is history. She became such a sensational pop culture figure, that TLC (some would say wisely) decided to give Honey Boo Boo and the Honey Boo Boo, err Thompson family their very own reality show: Here Comes Honey Boo Boo. And let’s be honest, who doesn’t find this petite(-ish) pageant princess and her flatulent family fabulously fascinating?

It is worth noting that Alana Thompson’s mother, June Shannon, is a breakout star in her own right, farting freely and unabashedly admitting to giving young Honey Boo Boo the ‘Go-Go Juice’ and ‘Pageant Crack’ that she so desperately needs to fuel her little 6-year-old body through the positively grueling demands of child beauty pageants.

Best Known For:
Honey Boo Boo is best known for her unrefined demeanor and hilarious appearance on TLC’s Toddlers & Tiaras, as well as her appearances on her very own TLC spin-off, Here Comes Honey Boo Boo. Alana’s sass, flash, and lack of class have made this child a star, honey.

Personal Life:
Alana may have made her fame as a (self-proclaimed) “beauty queen,” but in her free time, she likes to guzzle ‘go-go-juice,’ go extreme couponing with her family at The Piggly Wiggly, pick up a nice piece of road kill for a good ol’ family cookout, or simply have a nice, muddy day taking care of her pet pig, Glitzy.

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,692 other followers