HomeCelebs › Hillary Scott

Hillary Scott

Also Known As: Hillary Dawn Scott-Tyrrell

Hillary Scott
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: April 1, 1986
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee, United States
In a Relationship With:
Chris Tyrell
Best Quotes:

You pretty much can't get away from bacon or whiskey in the South. Put a doughnut in it and you'd be good to go.

The three of us just try put our heads down and stay creative. The awards truly are just cake. It's one of those things that you never expect, but getting the head nod from either the fans or your peers, that's the ultimate compliment.

I absolutely love the fact that they are looking out for me and it's not really even just Charles and Dave. Out on the road, I'm one of very few girls out here. There's a lot of pseudo big brothers who are keeping an eye out on me.

Bio:
Hillary Scott (born Hillary Dawn Scott on April 1, 1986) is an American country music singer-songwriter. She’s the lead vocalist of Lady Antebellum, a band that formed in 2006 and is signed with Capitol Nashville. Hillary was born in Nashville, Tennessee to country music artist Linda Davis and Lang Scott. Hillary lived with her parents through grade school as her parents often travelled while touring. Hillary auditioned for ‘American Idol’ twice, but never made it past the judges round. She then met future bandmates, Charles Kelley and Dave Haywood, in May 2006. The group first performed together in August 2006 and signed a record deal in 2007. In August 2009, Lady Antebellum released their biggest hit ever, “Need You Now,” as the title track of its sophomore album. Today, their one of the best-selling country acts of all time.

Best Known For:
Hillary Scott is best known for being the lead vocalist of Lady Antebellum.

Personal Life:
Hillary married drummer Chris Tyrell in upstate New York on January 7, 2012. They met when they were on tour with Tim McGraw and got engaged over the Fourth of July in 2011. On Dec. 7, 2012, Hillary and Chris announced they were expecting a baby girl!

more stories!
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,188 other followers