HomeCelebs › Dr. Luke

Dr. Luke

Also Known As: Lukasz Sebastian Gottwald, Doctor Luke

Dr. Luke
Getty

Date of Birth: September 26, 1973
Hometown: Westerly, Rhode Island, United States
Best Quotes:

I don’t give up, and I make sure to keep my standards high.

But it’s not just “Do you want a hit?” More importantly, it has to be something we – the artist and I – like. If you go in just wanting a hit song, it’s not going to happen that way. You have to first be committed to making music you like.

Clive Davis told me that “Since U Been Gone” would be on the radio in April. It came out in October. I remember counting the months. I remember thinking he was crazy, that he was out of his mind. But he was right. Never doubt Clive Davis.

Bio:
Dr. Luke (born Lukasz Sebastian Gottwald in Westerly, Rhode Island on September 26, 1973) is a American songwriter, record producer. He has worked on some of the biggest hits including “Since U Been Gone,” Katy Perry’s “Teenage Dream” and “California Girls,” as well as Ke$ha’s “Timber.” However, in January 2014, Ke$ha entered rehab for an eating disorder and said he was to blame, for calling her “a refrigerator.” Then, in October of that year, she sued him for allegedly forcing her to do drugs, and sexually assaulting her.

Best Known For:
Dr. Luke is best known for producing some of the largest songs in music by the larges stars, including Miley Cyrus, Katy Perry, Ke$ha, Kelly Clarkson, Britney Spears, and One Direction

Personal Life:
Dr. Luke always wanted to be a drummer, but his parents would not allow it. So, he started playing his sister’s guitar — his first job was at Saturday Night Live in 1997. He became the lead guitarist in the house band where he played for 10 years.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,379 other followers