HomeCelebs › Chris Dorner

Chris Dorner

Also Known As: Christopher Dorner

Chris Dorner
Courtesy of Facebook

Date of Birth: June 4, 1979
Hometown: New York, United States

About Christopher Dorner:
Chris Dorner (born Christopher Jordan Dorner in New York on June 4, 1979) is a former LAPD officer and ex-United States Navy reservist. In 2005, he joined the LAPD, completing academy training in 2006. He was terminated from his position on September 4, 2008 for filing a report on the conduct of a fellow officer, accusing her of excessive force, which the police claimed was false. In February of 2013, he published an online manifesto, citing his termination as the reason he began his spree of shootings across Southern California, targeting police officers. From February 3-12, 2013, he shot three people dead, including one police officer, and wounded four officers. On Feb. 11, the Riverside District Attorney filed formal charges against Chris for the murder of the officer and the attempted murder of the three wounded.

Who Is Christopher Dorner?:
Christopher Dorner is the suspect named in a string of Southern California shootings in 2013, resulting in one of the largest manhunts in LAPD history.

Personal Life:
Chris Dorner lived with his mother, Nancy Dorner, when he began his shooting spree. Court records show his wife filed for divorce in 2007.