HomeCelebs › Charles Esten

Charles Esten

Also Known As: Chip Esten

Charles Esten Celebrity Profile

Date of Birth: September 9, 1965
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
In a Relationship With:
Patty Hanson
Best Quotes:

When your dad is a country music fan and you take long car trips, you become one too.

'Nashville' songs and country music have always been about storytelling and about the heart and confessionals. They're monologues.

Doing a scene truthfully is very similar to doing a song truthfully. They're really parallel.

Charles Esten (born Charles Esten Puskar III on September 9, 1965 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) is a well-known singer, actor and comedian. He’s most widely recognized for his role as country singer Deacon Claybourne on ABC’s Nashville. He was also a featured player on Whose Line Is It Anyway? Over the course of his career, he’s appeared on The New Adventures of Old Christine, Star Trek: Voyager, ER, NCIS: Los Angeles, The Mentalist, Jessie, Enlightened and The Office. He also played Kelly’s fiance Lonnie on Married… with Children in the show’s series finale in 1997.

Best Known For:
Charles is best known for the role of Deacon Claybourne, alongside Connie Britton and Hayden Panettiere.

Personal Life:

Charles married Patty Hanson in 1991. They have three children together — Taylor, Addie and Chase.