HomeCelebs › Chad Kroeger

Chad Kroeger

Also Known As: Chad, Chad Turton

Chad Kroeger

Date of Birth: November 15, 1974
Height: 6'1"
Hometown: Hanna, Alberta, Canada
In a Relationship With:
Avril Lavigne
Best Quotes:

Happy wife, happy life. I think every man learns that quick. Really quick.

After this many years of being a lead singer in a touring rock band, I've had my fair share of fun. But those days are long behind me.

Sometimes I write about things that never happened to me that wind up happening to me. When you put things out in the universe, sometimes they wind up coming true.

Chad Kroeger (born Chad Robert Turton in Hanna, Alberta, Canada, on November 15, 1974) is a guitarist, singer and producer. In 1995, he began Nickelback, along with Ryan Peake, Daniel Adair and brother Mike Kroeger. In 2002, he co-founded 604 Records ang began producing music for other artists such as Bo Bice, Default and Theory of  a Deadman. He has also done a number of soundtracks, including songs for Spiderman, SmallvilleCharlie’s Angels: Full Throttle and Girls.

Best Known For:
Chad Kroeger is best known for being the lead singer of Nickelback.

Personal Life:
Chad Kroeger began dating Avril Lavigne in July 2012 and proposed a month later. In July 2013, the two tied the knot (on Canada Day) in France. Sadly, in Sept. 2015, Chad and Avril announced that they were separating.