HomeCelebs › Aretha Franklin

Aretha Franklin

Also Known As: Queen Of Soul

Aretha Franklin
FameFlynet

Date of Birth: March 25, 1942
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Memphis, Tennessee, United States
In a Relationship With:
Divorced
Best Quotes:

Falling out of love is like losing weight. It's a lot easier putting it on than taking it off.

If a song's about something I've experienced or that could've happened to me it's good. But if it's alien to me, I couldn't lend anything to it. Because that's what soul is all about.

I've never recorded anything I didn't like.

Bio:
Aretha Franklin (born Aretha Louise Franklin on March 25, 1942) was born in Memphis, Tennessee, and she began her life as a singer at her dad’s church. She went on to be called the Queen of Soul and had tons of hits like “Respect” and “Think.” She has won a total of 31 Grammys. She’s also the first female to be inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

Best Known For:
Aretha Franklin is best known for being a soul singer and having amazing hits like “Respect” and “Think”.

Personal Life:
Aretha married twice and she has four sons. She has been known to struggle with her weight and love life.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,550 other followers