HomeCelebs › Antoinette Tuff

Antoinette Tuff

Also Known As: Tough

Antoinette Tuff
Courtesy of Facebook

Date of Birth: August 7, 1900
Height: 5'5"
Hometown: Washington, D.C., United States
In a Relationship With:
Single
Best Quotes:

I just explained to him that I loved him. I didn't know much about him. I didn't know his name but I did love him and it was scary because I knew at that moment he was ready to take my life along with his, and if I didn't say the right thing, then we all would be dead.

I'm going to tell you something baby — I've never been so scared in all the days in my life.

I knew that if he got out that door he was gonna kill everybody.

Bio:
Antoinette Tuff (born Antoinette Tuff in Washington, D.C. on August 7) is a bookkeeper at McNair Elementary School in Decatur, Georgia. Antoinette prevented gunman Michael Brandon Hill from going on a shooting spree in the elementary school after he entered it carrying an AK-47 and almost 500 rounds of ammunition. She was taken hostage by the gunman and was able to get him to open up about his feelings and intentions by sharing her own story and convincing him not to shoot. Despite her scary experience, Antoinette went right back to work the day the school opened back up. A Facebook page was created immediately after her story was released, calling for her to be nominated for the Presidential Citizen’s Medal for her bravery.

Best Known For:
Antoinette Tuff is best known as a hero for talking down a gunman that entered the elementary school where she worked.

Personal Life:
In efforts to calm the shooter, Antoinette Tuff revealed that her husband left her after 33 years and that she has a son with multiple disabilities.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 8,297 other followers