HomeCelebs › Anthony Geary

Anthony Geary

Also Known As: Luke Spencer

anthony geary celebrity profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: May 29, 1947
Height: 6'2"
Hometown: Coalville, Utah, United States
Best Quotes:

Usually, new producers and writers want to put their stamp on a show. They don't want to continue what's working. They want to reinvent the wheel. It's an ego thing.

I've always said, I prefer the opera to the soap - those extreme characters and circumstances.

In soaps, people come back from the dead all the time, to the point where death is just a bus stop.

Bio:
Anthony Geary (born Anthony Dean Geary on May 29, 1947 in Coalville, Utah) is an American Actor. Anthony grew up in his native Utah, attending the University of Utah at Salt Lake City on a theater scholarship. At age 21, he performed with Sid Ceaser and Imogene Cocoa on a Las Vegas. His first television appearance came in 1970, on an episode of Room 222. Anthony had a handful of appearances on classic 70’s hit shows, including All In The Family, Mod Squad and The Partridge Family. In 1978, Anthony first appeared as Luke Spencer on the ABC soap, General Hospital. Though Anthony was initially cast for a 13-week story, his character was so popular that he was given a full contract role. His character’s on-screen wedding to character Laura Webber holds the record as the highest rated soap opera episode of all time. Anthony left the show in 1984, but returned as his character’s cousin and look-alike, Bill Eckert. The character was so poorly received, he was killed and Anthony resumed the role of Luke in 1993. Anthony has won 8 Daytime Emmy awards for Outstanding Leading Actor in a Drama Series. Anthony appeared as a scientist in “Weird” Al Yankovic’s movie, UHF. In May 2015, Anthony announced he will be leaving General Hospital again and he filmed his last scenes on June 23, 2015.

Best Known For:
Anthony Geary is best known as an actor, portraying Luke Spencer on the daytime soap, General Hospital.

Personal Life:
Anthony is a certified scuba driver. He reportedly had an affair with Elizabeth Taylor in the 1980’s. He has two sisters.