HomeCelebs › Abby and Brittany Hensel

Abby and Brittany Hensel

Also Known As: Hensel Twins, Conjoined Twins, Abigail Hensel, Abby Hensel, Brittany Hensel

Abby and Brittany Hensel

Date of Birth: March 7, 1990
Hometown: Carver County, Minnesota, United States
In a Relationship With:
Single

Bio:
Abby and Brittany Hensel (born Abigail Loraine Hensel and Brittany Lee Hensel on March 7, 1990 in Carver County, Minnesota) are perhaps the most famous conjoined twins in the world.

Hensel Twins’ Shared Body Breakdown:
Single Organs — Abigail and Brittany Hensel share one of each of the following organs:

  • - 1 Set of Reproductive Organs (Yes, Abby and Brittany Hensel have one shared vagina.)
  • - 1 Bladder (One can only imagine that the twins may have to pee more frequently than most folks.)
  • - 1 Pelvis
  • - 1 Large Intestine
  • - 1 Small Intestine
  • - 1 Liver

1.5 Organs:
Then, as the perfect halfway point, separating their lower shared organs from their upper separate organs, the Hensel Twins have 1.5 times the normal amount of kidneys, with a grand total of three kidneys cleaning their blood. (If you skipped anatomy class, the kidneys are in the middle of the human body.)

Double Organs — The Hensel Twins have two of each of the following organs:

  • - 2 Stomachs
  • - 2 Gall Bladders
  • - 2 Hearts
  • - 2 Oesophagi
  • - 2 Lungs (Well, technically, they have 2 sets of lungs, which would make 4 lungs total)

Miscellaneous Body Parts:
Abigail and Brittany Hensel have two spines, one ribcage, and, of course, they each have their very own brain.

Best Known For:
Abby and Brittany Hensel are best known for being conjoined twins. Featured on various television programs and media outlets since their first appearance on The Oprah Winfrey Show in April 1996 (at the age of 6), this famous set of conjoined twins were given their very own reality show, Abby & Brittany, which premiered on TLC on August 28, 2012.

Personal Life:
Much curiosity and speculation swirl around the personal lives of the Hensel twins. After all, inquiring minds need to know about Abby and Brittany Hensel’s boyfriend and/or dating life. However, as disappointing as it may be for curious folks out there, Abby and Brittany have been all “mum’s the word” in regard to their dating life, with Brittany Hensel stating, “The whole world does not need to know who we’re seeing.” Fair enough.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,550 other followers