Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Sarah Drew

Sarah Drew

Also Known As: Dr. April Kepner, Hannah Rogers

Sarah Drew Bio
REX Shutterstock

Date of Birth: October 1, 1980
Height: 5'4"
Hometown: Stony Brook, New York, United States
In a Relationship With:
Peter Lanfer
Best Quotes:

I've definitely had my fair share at shaking my fists at the gods of Hollywood, but I'm learning that I cannot think that way or I will go crazy.

Even today, you get criticized if you're staying at home, because you're not doing enough with your life, but you get criticized for being a career woman because you're not raising your kids.

I like pineapple. It's delightful.

Bio:
Sarah Drew (born October 1, 1980) is an actress. She was born and raised in Stony Brook, New York, and received a bachelor’s degree in drama from the University of Virginia in 2002. Sarah started her career by acting in school plays, community theater, and more. While in high school in 1997, Sarah voiced the character of Stacy Rowe in MTV’s Daria. She made her Broadway debut in 2003 in Vincent in Brixton, which later took her to London’s West End. Later, she made her transition to film and television with a guest role in TV’s Wonderfalls, and the movie Radio. From 2004 to 2006, Sarah starred as Hannah Rogers in The WB drama Everwood. She had a recurring role in AMC’s Mad Men from 2008 to 2009, and then joined Grey’s Anatomy as Dr. April Kepner in 2009.

Best Known For:
Sarah Drew is best known for starring as Dr. April Kepner in ABC’s Grey’s Anatomy and Hannah Rogers in The WB’s Everwood.

Personal Life:
Sarah Drew married Peter Lanfer, a lecturer at UCLA, in June 2002. On January 18, 2012, they welcomed their first child into the world, a son named Micah Emmanuel. Then, on December 3, 2014, the couple welcomed a daughter named Hannah Mali Rose.

more stories!