HomeCelebs › Colleen Ritzer

Colleen Ritzer

Also Known As: Ms. Ritzer, Danvers High School Math Teacher

Colleen Ritzer
Courtesy of Twitter

Date of Birth: January 1, 1989
Hometown: Andover, Massachusetts, United States
Best Quotes:

I teach several students that are emotionally unstable and struggling to survive adolescence and middle school. Whether it be their home life or school life, they are miserable. It is heartbreaking to see students come to you in tears, especially those that seem so strong on the outside and then inform you that they dislike being at school because "no one is nice to them".

Let's end summer the right way...with a PLL finale tonight!! (or a math problem)

Bio:
Colleen Ritzer (born Colleen Ritzer in Andover, Massachusetts in 1989) was a high school math teacher. She taught geometry and algebra at Danvers High School in the Boston suburb of Danvers, Massachusetts. She was the oldest of her parents’ three children. Colleen graduated from Andover High School in 2007. She then graduated magna cum laude from Assumption College in 2011. There, she was a math major psychology minor with a concentration in secondary education. She was murdered on the night of Oct. 22, 2013. at the high school where she worked. Police believe she was killed by 14-year-old Philip Chism, a student at the school. Her body was recovered in the woods behind the school in the early morning on Oct. 23, 2013.

Best Known For:
Colleen Ritzer is unfortunately best known as the young high school teacher who police believe was killed by a teenage student.

Personal Life:
Colleen Ritzer was remembered by her students and family as a devoted teacher who went over and above her duties to make sure that her students understood their work and became as enthusiastic about math as she was. She maintained active social media pages to interact with her students and offer help and guidance on tricky topics.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,502 other followers