Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Zahara Jolie-Pitt

Zahara Jolie-Pitt

Also Known As: Brangelina's oldest daughter

Zahara Jolie-Pitt

Date of Birth: January 8, 2005
Hometown: Awasa, Ethiopia

Zahara Jolie-Pitt (born Yemsrach in Awasa, Ethiopia on January 8, 2005) is the oldest daughter of Angelina Jolie’s and Brad Pitt’s. Angelina and Brad traveled to Ethiopia to take custody of Zahara when she was just six months old, after her mother abandoned her when Zahara became ill with a combination of malnutrition, dehydration, and salmonella poisoning. If she hadn’t been adopted by Brad and Angelina, it’s likely Sahara would have died. The couple had Zahara’s last name legally changed to Jolie-Pitt on January 19, 2006.

Best Known For:
Zahara is best known for being the oldest daughter of Angelina Jolie’s and Brad Pitt’s.

Personal Life:
Zahara has five siblings, Maddox, Pax, Shiloh, Vivienne, and Knox. When Angelina filed for divorce from Brad on Sept. 19, 2016, she asked for full physical custody of all six children.

more stories!