HomeCelebs › Wilmer Valderrama

Wilmer Valderrama

Also Known As: Fez, Eduardo Fresco

Wilmer Valderrama Celebrity Profile
Courtesy of Getty Images

Date of Birth: January 30, 1980
Height: 5'8"
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, United States
In a Relationship With:
Demi Lovato
Best Quotes:

As an actor, you should be willing to take challenges.

I got hit twice in the face, and that was not fun.

Because I had an accent, people had this impression that I was dumb.

Wilmer Valderrama (born Wilmer Eduardo Valderrama on January 30, 1980 in Miami, Florida) is an American actor, singer, and television personality. Wilmer’s family moved to from Miami to Venezuela when he was three years old. They relocated to Los Angeles when he was thirteen. Wilmer attended Taft High in Woodland Hills California, graduating in 1999. Interested in acting from an early age, he made his professional debut in a Spanish-language Pacific Bell commercial. He got an agent and was cast in the CBS miniseries Four Corners and in the Disney Channel’s Omba Mokomba. However, his breakout came in 1998 when he landed the role of Fez on That ‘70s Show. Wilmer was with the show until its end in 2006. Afterwards, Wilmer hosted Yo Momma from 2006-07. Wilmer has appeared in a handful of television series since then, including Awake, Raising Hope, Royal Pains and the television series adaptation of From Dusk Till Dawn. He made his movie debut in the 2001 romantic comedy, Summer Catch, and has appeared in numerous films like Larry Crowne and Unaccompanied Minors. Wilmer has lent his voice to cartoons like Clifford’s Really Big Movie and Handy Manny. In addition to acting, Wilmer has been active in music, performing under the alter-ego Eduardo Fresco.

Best Known For:
Wilmer Valderrama is best known as an actor, portraying the character Fez on That ‘70s Show.

Personal Life:
In 2013, Wilmer was honored with the American Latino Media Arts Award for Outstanding Social Activism. In 2007, he launched his fashion label called Calavena. Wilmer has dated both Linsay Lohan and Mandy Moore in the past. Since 2010, Wilmer has been dating Demi Lovato.

more stories!