HomeCelebs › William Shatner

William Shatner

Also Known As: Captain Kirk, Priceline Negotiator, T.J. Hooker

William Shatner
SplashNews

Date of Birth: March 21, 1931
Height: 5'9"
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
In a Relationship With:
Elizabeth Anderson Martin
Best Quotes:

I love technology. Matches, to light a fire is really high tech. The wheel is REALLY one of the great inventions of all time. Other than that I am an ignoramus about technology. I once looked for the 'ON' button on the computer and came to find out it was on the back. Then I thought, anyone who would put the 'on' switch on the back, where you can't find it, doesn't do any good for my psyche. The one time I did get the computer on, I couldn't turn the damn thing off!"

“We were basically one and the same, although Jim [Kirk] was just about perfect, and, of course, I am perfect.”

[on the popularity of "Star Trek" (1966)] “It has action-adventure, with lots of fights and villains, so the kids like it. On another level we deal with a philosophical concept - that what's alien isn't necessarily evil - so we reach their parents. Many of our episodes deal with scientific concepts, so our program entertains the technicians and space scientists. And with the hippies we have a far-out show. They think we're psychedelic.

Bio:
William Shatner (born on March 22, 1931 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada) is a Canadian actor, musician, recording artist, author, and film director. He became famous for his role as Captain James T. Kirk in the science fiction TV series, Star Trek. He continued his role in Star Trek: The Animated Series from 1973 to 1974, and in seven of the Star Trek feature films, from 1979 to 1994. He was also cast as the veteran police sergeant, T.J. Hooker in the TV series by the same name, from 1982 to 1986. He has made appearances on many TV shows and feature films. From 2004 to 2008, William starred in The Practice and its spin-off, Boston Legal, which earned him two Emmys and a Golden Globe.

Best Known For:
William Shatner is best known for his role as Captain Kirk in Star Trek.

Personal Life:
William Shatner has been married four times. His first marriage was to Gloria Rand in 1956. They had three children together and later divorced in 1969. He married again in 1973 to Marcy Lafferty. Their marriage lasted 21 years. His third marriage was to Nerine Kidd-Shatner, from 1997 until she died in 1999. William married again in 2001 to Elizabeth Anderson Martin.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 7,925 other followers