Click to Skip Ad
Closing in...
HomeCelebs › Willard Scott

Willard Scott

Also Known As: Ronald McDonald

Willard Scott Celebrity Profile
Getty

Date of Birth: March 7, 1934
Height: 6'3"
Hometown: Alexandria, Virginia, United States
In a Relationship With:
Paris Keena
Best Quotes:

Positive feelings come from being honest about yourself and accepting your personality, and physical characteristics, warts and all; and, from belonging to a family that accepts you without question.

Everyone complains about the weather, but nobody ever seems to do anything about it.

Everything I've ever done in my life has been a fluke.

Bio:
Willard Scott (born Willard Herman Scott, Jr. on March 7, 1934 in Alexandria, Virginia) is an American weatherman and TV personality. He is known for being the TODAY show’s weatherman from 1980 to 1996. Since then, he’s continued working with TODAY, announcing 100th birthdays and more. He announced he was retiring from the show after 35 years on Dec. 11, 2015.

Best Known For:
Willard is widely recognized for being the weatherman for the TODAY show until 1996. He is also known for announcing those celebrating their 100th birthdays and for being original Ronald McDonald.

Personal Life:
Scott was married to Mary Dwyer Scott from 1959 until her death in 2002. They had two children together — Mary and Sally. He married Paris Keena in April 2014.